Ledebouria asperifolia

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ledebouria asperifolia (Van der Merwe) S.Venter
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Scilla asperifolia Van der Merwe
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/07/20
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
Mountains south of Polokwane, southwards along the Mpumalanga Drakensberg Escarpment through Swaziland to southern KwaZulu-Natal.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna
Description
Acacia-dominated woodland or wooded grassland, occurring on a variety of clay or loamy soil types derived from dolerite, sandstone, shale, quartzite, conglomerates, ironstone, dolomite and granite.
Population

This species occurs as scattered individuals, except near Pilgrim's Rest in Mpumalanga, where it occurs in colonies (Venter 1993). This species is known from only a few, scattered records, but it is probably overlooked as it is easily confused with Ledebouria revoluta.


Population trend
Stable
Bibliography

Van der merwe, F. 1944. Scilla asperifolia. Flowering plants of South Africa 24:t. 944.


Venter, S. 1993. A revision of the genus Ledebouria Roth (Hyacinthaceae) in South Africa. Unpublished MSc. Thesis, University of Natal, Pietermaritzburg.


Venter, S. 2008. Synopsis of the genus Ledebouria Roth (Hyacinthaceae) in South Africa. Herbertia 62:85-155.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Ledebouria asperifolia (Van der Merwe) S.Venter. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/03/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ledebouria asperifolia on iSpot