Ledebouria minima

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ledebouria minima (Baker) S.Venter
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Scilla minima Baker
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/07/22
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
Range
Widespread across South Africa, from the southern Cape eastwards across the Eastern Cape, Free State and KwaZulu-Natal to the Wolkberg in Limpopo.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos, Grassland, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna, Succulent Karoo
Description
Seepage areas in humus-rich sandy and loamy soils.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Notes
Venter (1993, 2008) includes a few isolated collections from the Gordonia and Prieska areas in the Northern Cape under this species, but remarks that they differ somewhat from the typical L. minima.
Bibliography

Venter, S. 1993. A revision of the genus Ledebouria Roth (Hyacinthaceae) in South Africa. Unpublished MSc. Thesis, University of Natal, Pietermaritzburg.


Venter, S. 2008. Synopsis of the genus Ledebouria Roth (Hyacinthaceae) in South Africa. Herbertia 62:85-155.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Ledebouria minima (Baker) S.Venter. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/08/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ledebouria minima on iSpot