Ledebouria remifolia

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ledebouria remifolia S.Venter
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Scilla petiolata Van der Merwe
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2016/08/26
Assessor(s)
M. Lötter, A.J. Hankey & L. von Staden
Justification
Ledebouria remifolia is a rare and localized species. There are five known locations, and two are potentially threatened by competition from alien invasive plants and habitat loss to mining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Mpumalanga
Range
Mpumalanga Escarpment, Blyde River Canyon to Kaapsehoop.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Northern Escarpment Quartzite Sourveld, Lydenburg Montane Grassland
Description
Shallow, grey sandy soils in Black Reef Quartzite grasslands.
Threats
Much of this species' grassland habitat has been converted to timber plantations in the past. This threat has however ceased as plantations are no longer expanding, and most of the remaining habitat is now protected. Subpopulations in fire breaks and small grassland fragments among plantations are however vulnerable to spreading, unmanaged alien invasive plants, particularly escaping pine seedlings. At least one subpopulation is potentially threatened by mining.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Bibliography

Van der Merwe, F. 1941. Scilla petiolata. Flowering Plants of Africa 21:t. 832.


Venter, S. 1993. A revision of the genus Ledebouria Roth (Hyacinthaceae) in South Africa. Unpublished MSc. Thesis, University of Natal, Pietermaritzburg.


Venter, S. 2008. Synopsis of the genus Ledebouria Roth (Hyacinthaceae) in South Africa. Herbertia 62:85-155.


Citation
Lötter, M., Hankey, A.J. & von Staden, L. 2016. Ledebouria remifolia S.Venter. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/07/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ledebouria remifolia on iSpot