Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Ledebouria rupestris

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ledebouria rupestris (Van der Merwe) S.Venter
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Scilla rupestris Van der Merwe
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2016/08/26
Assessor(s)
M. Lötter & L. von Staden
Justification
A highly localized species (EOO and AOO <1 km²), known from a single location where it is threatened by ongoing habitat degradation as well as illegal plant collecting.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Mpumalanga
Range
Graskop.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Northern Escarpment Quartzite Sourveld
Description
Shallow, sandy soils among outcrops of Black Reef Quartzite in short montane grassland.
Threats
This species may have lost some habitat to timber plantations in the past, but the full extent of its historical range is not known. The only known population occurs within a tourist site with high numbers of visitors. There is ongoing degradation of the habitat, and further infrastructure development is a potential threat. The site is highly accessible and illegal plant collecting is an ongoing threat.
Population

This species was first collected in 1940. Ever since its discovery, it has been known from a single subpopulation. Suitable habitat extends along the Mpumalanga Escarpment to the north and south of Graskop. This area is botanically well-explored, but to date no other subpopulations have been found (A.J. Hankey pers. comm. 2016). The only known subpopulation is small, but the plants have not been counted recently (M. Lötter pers. comm. 2016).


Population trend
Decreasing
Citation
Lötter, M. & von Staden, L. 2016. Ledebouria rupestris (Van der Merwe) S.Venter. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ledebouria rupestris on iSpot