Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Ledebouria transvaalensis

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ledebouria transvaalensis (Van der Merwe) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Resnova transvaalensis Van der Merwe
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2016/07/22
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Müller-Doblies and Müller-Doblies (1997) considered this species insufficiently distinct from Resnova humifusa, now Ledebouria humifusa (Manning and Goldblatt 2012). Manning and Goldblatt (2012) reinstated the species, but provided no further information on its distribution and habitat, and it remains very poorly known. Resnova is taxonomically problematic and further study is needed to resolve species concepts.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Mpumalanga
Range
Unknown, the type specimen was collected near Amsterdam in southern Mpumalanga.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland
Description
Unknown. The habitat is not described on the type specimen nor in the literature.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Ledebouria transvaalensis (Van der Merwe) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ledebouria transvaalensis on iSpot