Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Ledebouria linioseta

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ledebouria linioseta (A.J.Hankey & P.D.Lebatha) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Drimiopsis linioseta Hankey & Lebatha
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2016/07/22
Assessor(s)
A.J. Hankey & L. von Staden
Justification
A localized species (EOO and AOO <10 km²) that is potentially threatened by habitat loss to mining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Range
Sekhukhuneland, Roossenekal to Tonteldoos.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Sekhukhune Montane Grassland
Description
Shaded, sheltered humus-rich pockets and crevices in rocky outcrops and at the bases of large boulders.
Threats
The species has no current threats, but there is increasing mining pressure in the area, and it is potentially threatened by habitat loss to mining (Hankey et al. 2008).
Population

Ledebouria linioseta is a localized species, currently known from two subpopulations about 3 km apart. It is possibly overlooked, and more field surveys are needed to establish the full extent of the population (A.J. Hankey pers. comm. 2014).


Population trend
Stable
Citation
Hankey, A.J. & von Staden, L. 2016. Ledebouria linioseta (A.J.Hankey & P.D.Lebatha) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ledebouria linioseta on iSpot