Icubudwana

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ledebouria ovatifolia (Baker) Jessop subsp. ovatifolia
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Scilla albomarginata Van der Merwe, Scilla cicatricosa C.A.Sm., Scilla climatocarpha C.A.Sm., Scilla collina Hutch., Scilla elevans Van der Merwe, Scilla guttata C.A.Sm., Scilla lanceaefolia (Jacq.) Baker var. ovatifolia Baker, Scilla ovatifolia Baker
Common Names
Icubudwana (z), Untanganazibomvu (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/09/15
Assessor(s)
A.J. Hankey & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ledebouria ovatifolia (Baker) Jessop subsp. ovatifolia Least Concern 2014.1
Ledebouria ovatifolia (Baker) JessopLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Crouch, N.R., Edwards, T.J. and Beaumont, A. 2007. Ledebouria ovatifolia subsp. scabrida. Flowering Plants of Africa 60:14-19.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Hankey, A.J. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Ledebouria ovatifolia (Baker) Jessop subsp. ovatifolia. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/04/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© A. Young


Search for images of Ledebouria ovatifolia subsp. ovatifolia on iNaturalist