Drimia albiflora

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Drimia albiflora (B.Nord.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Rhadamanthus albiflorus B.Nord.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2007/05/25
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
Known from one location. Potentially threatened by agriculture (deciduous fruit and wheat cultivation).
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Montagu to Stormsvlei.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Central Rûens Shale Renosterveld
Description
Low altitude slopes.
Threats
Potentially threatened by habitat loss to deciduous fruit and wheat cultivation.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Drimia albiflora (B.Nord.) J.C.Manning & GoldblattVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2007. Drimia albiflora (B.Nord.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Drimia albiflora on iSpot