Drimia arenicola

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Drimia arenicola (B.Nord.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Rhadamanthus arenicola B.Nord.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/09/26
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread but rarely collected and poorly known species that is likely to be overlooked. It is not suspected to be threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Namaqualand to Ladismith.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Sandy habitats.
Threats
No known threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Drimia arenicola (B.Nord.) J.C.Manning & GoldblattVU D22011.1
Drimia arenicola (B.Nord.) J.C.Manning & GoldblattVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Rhadamanthus arenicola B.Nord.Insufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Nordenstam, B. 1970. Studies in South African Liliaceae. III. The Genus Rhadamanthus. Botaniska Notiser 123(1):155-182.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2011. Drimia arenicola (B.Nord.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/12/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Drimia arenicola on iSpot