Drimia intricata

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Drimia intricata (Baker) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Anthericum intricatum Baker, Asparagus cuscutoides Burch. ex Baker, Drimia cuscutoides (Burch. ex Baker) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt, Schizobasis angolensis Baker, Schizobasis buchubergensis Dinter, Schizobasis cuscutoides (Burch. ex Baker) Benth. & Hook., Schizobasis dinteri Krause, Schizobasis gracilis R.E.Fr., Schizobasis intricata (Baker) Baker, Schizobasis macowanii Baker, Schizobasis schlechteri Baker
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/04/08
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread and common species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
Range
Widespread across the drier areas of southern Africa, from southern Angola to South Africa, where it is absent from the KwaZulu-Natal Midlands and Drakensberg, as well as Lesotho. In eastern Africa it extends as far north as Ethiopia.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Desert, Grassland, Nama Karoo, Savanna, Succulent Karoo
Description
Rocky places in seasonally dry areas.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Drimia intricata (Baker) J.C.Manning & GoldblattLeast Concern 2015.1
Drimia cuscutoides (Burch. ex Baker) J.C.Manning & GoldblattLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Drimia intricata (Baker) J.C.Manning & GoldblattLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J., Deacon, J. and Goldblatt, P. 2014. A review of the Schizobasis group of Drimia Jacq. (Hyacinthaceae: Urgineoideae), and the new species D. sigmoidea from Western Cape, South Africa. South African Journal of Botany 94:263-269.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Drimia intricata (Baker) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/12/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Drimia intricata on iSpot