Drimia karooica

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Drimia karooica (Oberm.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Rhadamanthus karrooicus Oberm.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/11/12
Assessor(s)
R.R. Klopper & D. Raimondo
Justification
A widespread (EOO 33 245 km²) but poorly known species. It is likely to be overlooked, and not suspected to be rare or threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Roggeveld Escarpment to the Great Karoo and Baviaanskloof.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Nama Karoo, Succulent Karoo
Description
Stony flats and slopes.
Threats
There are no known severe threats to this species.
Population

Drimia karooica is a widespread, but very rarely collected and poorly known species. Its distribution range is botanically relatively poorly explored, and it is possibly overlooked, rather than rare or threatened.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Drimia karooica (Oberm.) J.C.Manning & GoldblattLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Obermeyer, A.A. 1980. A new subgenus Rhadamanthopsis and two new species of Rhadamanthus. Bothalia 13(1/2):137-139.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Klopper, R.R. & Raimondo, D. 2016. Drimia karooica (Oberm.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/12/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Drimia karooica on iSpot