Drimia multifolia

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Drimia multifolia (G.J.Lewis) Jessop
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Sypharissa multifolia (G.J.Lewis) Oberm., Tenicroa multifolia (G.J.Lewis) Oberm., Urginea multifolia G.J.Lewis
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/09/29
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & R.C. Turner
Justification
Although likely to be locally threatened in the Breede River Valley due to urban development and agriculture, this species still has a very wide distribution occurring northwards into southern Namibia and it is not threatened over the majority of its range.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Southern Namibia, Namaqualand and Western Karoo to Breede River valley.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Description
Poorly drained soils.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Drimia multifolia (G.J.Lewis) JessopLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Tenicroa multifolia (G.J.Lewis) Oberm.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Turner, R.C. 2006. Drimia multifolia (G.J.Lewis) Jessop. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Drimia multifolia on iSpot