Drimia platyphylla

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Drimia platyphylla (B.Nord.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Rhadamanthus platyphyllus B.Nord.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/05/19
Assessor(s)
R.R. Klopper & J.E. Victor
Justification
Widespread and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Free State, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Widespread across western South Africa and also recorded from central Namibia.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Nama Karoo, Succulent Karoo
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Drimia platyphylla (B.Nord.) J.C.Manning & GoldblattLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Oliver, E.G.H. 2009. Hyacinthaceae: Drimia oliverorum (Urgineoideae), a new species from southern Namibia. Bothalia 39(2):225-227.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Klopper, R.R. & Victor, J.E. 2011. Drimia platyphylla (B.Nord.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Drimia platyphylla on iSpot