Lachenalia corymbosa

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lachenalia corymbosa (L.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Hyacinthus corymbosus L., Massonia corymbosa (L.) Ker Gawl., Periboea corymbosa (L.) Kunth, Polyxena corymbosa (L.) Jessop, Scilla corymbosa (L.) Ker Gawl.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2007/03/02
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & R.C. Turner
Justification
Seven of 14 locations have been lost to crop cultivation and urban expansion over the past 100 years, and over 90% of its EOO has been transformed. The remaining seven locations are severely fragmented across a large range (EOO 15 000 km²).
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Citrusdal to Gordon's Bay.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Peninsula Granite Fynbos, Swartland Shale Renosterveld, Lourensford Alluvium Fynbos, Swartland Alluvium Fynbos
Description
Seasonally inundated clay flats.
Threats
Agriculture was a severe past threat with over 90% of its habitat lost to crop cultivation in the past 70 years. Decline due to cultivation is ongoing but moderate. Urban expansion was a severe past threat. Many of the extinct locations are from the Strand, Cape Flats and Paarl areas. Seasonally wet flats at Harmony flats in the Strand area have experienced 50% loss of habitat in the past three years to development. Development is also an ongoing threat around Faure and Gordon's Bay.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lachenalia corymbosa (L.) J.C.Manning & GoldblattVU B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Polyxena corymbosa (L.) JessopUncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Turner, R.C. 2007. Lachenalia corymbosa (L.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Lachenalia corymbosa on iSpot