Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Lachenalia longituba

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lachenalia longituba (A.M.van der Merwe) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Polyxena longituba A.M.van der Merwe
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2016/11/14
Assessor(s)
G.D. Duncan & D. Raimondo
Justification
A range-restricted and localized habitat specialist (EOO 350 km², AOO <20 km²), known from five locations and potentially threatened by habitat loss and degradation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Roggeveld Escarpment south-east of Sutherland.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Roggeveld Karoo, Roggeveld Shale Renosterveld, Central Mountain Shale Renosterveld
Description
Stony clay in seasonally wet, boggy sites that bake rock hard in summer.
Threats
Overstocking of rangelands is causing widespread degradation of native vegetation across the Roggeveld Escarpment. While this species is not browsed, its wetland habitat is sensitive to trampling. Another potential threat is habitat loss to construction of renewable energy infrastructure (G.D. Duncan pers. comm. 2016).
Population

Lachenalia longituba is a localized, but locally abundant species occurring in large colonies. Recent field observations in the Klein Roggeveld indicate that it is possibly more widespread than the small area of the Roggeveld Escarpment south-east of Sutherland where it was first discovered (N.A. Helme pers. obs. 2016).


Population trend
Stable
Citation
Duncan, G.D. & Raimondo, D. 2016. Lachenalia longituba (A.M.van der Merwe) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Lachenalia longituba on iSpot