Lachenalia maughanii

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lachenalia maughanii (W.F.Barker) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Polyxena maughanii W.F.Barker
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
Widespread and not declining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Bokkeveld Plateau, Hantamsberg and Roggeveld Escarpment.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Clay slopes and flats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lachenalia maughanii (W.F.Barker) J.C.Manning & GoldblattLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Lachenalia maughanii (W.F.Barker) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/27

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Lachenalia maughanii on iSpot