Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lachenalia paucifolia (W.F.Barker) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Hyacinthus paucifolius W.F.Barker, Periboea oliveri U.Müll.-Doblies & D.Müll.-Doblies, Periboea paucifolia (W.F.Barker) U.Müll.-Doblies & D.Müll.-Doblies, Polyxena paucifolia (W.F.Barker) A.M.van der Merwe & J.C.Manning
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,v)+2ab(ii,iii,v)
Assessment Date
2019/11/14
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali, N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
Lachenalia paucifolia is locally common, very range-restricted species with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 213 km², and an area of occupancy (AOO) of 24 km². It is known from seven small fragmented subpopulations that are declining as a result of urban coastal development and industrial expansion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This taxon is endemic to a small area in Western Cape coast, from Paternoster to Langebaan.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Saldanha Limestone Strandveld, Saldanha Granite Strandveld
Description
This species occurs amongst granite rocks and also on calcrete. Mature fruits splits open following detaching of scape from the bulb, and the seeds are dispersed by wind. Flowers are pollinated by honey bees.
Threats
Urban and industrial expansion is a threat to this species. There has been an observed loss of habitat adjacent to the Stompneusrots locality as a result of housing development. This small, cryptic autumn flowering species is often overlooked in environmental impact assessments.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lachenalia paucifolia (W.F.Barker) J.C.Manning & GoldblattEN B1ab(ii,iii,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Duncan, G.D. 2012. The genus Lachenalia. Kew Publishing, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Mtshali, H., Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2019. Lachenalia paucifolia (W.F.Barker) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/28

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© M. Treurnicht

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Lachenalia paucifolia on iNaturalist