Lachenalia contaminata

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lachenalia contaminata Aiton
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Common Names
Wild Hyacinth (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2007/10/24
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
Known from a relatively large range (EOO 22 000 km²), and we estimate that there are more than 20 locations remaining. Subpopulations are severely fragmented and are experiencing continuing declines as a result of agricultural expansion, overgrazing and encroachment from invasive alien grass species.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Lambert's Bay to De Hoop.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Seasonally wet flats.
Threats
Urban expansion has caused extensive population decline in this formerly common species, particularly on the Cape Flats. Elsewhere in the range, lowland habitats are also extensively transformed for crop cultivation, which has resulted in severe fragmentation of remaining subpopulations. Plants on small fragments are threatened by alien invasive encroachment, particularly grasses, and by heavy livestock grazing. Further habitat loss to urban and agricultural expansion is also still ongoing.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lachenalia contaminata AitonNT B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2007. Lachenalia contaminata Aiton. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/08/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Lachenalia contaminata on iSpot