Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lachenalia juncifolia Baker
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Lachenalia esterhuysenae W.F.Barker
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2019/02/28
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden & G.D. Duncan
Justification
Lachenalia juncifolia is a widespread and common species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
This species occurs from Calvinia to the Roggeveld Escarpment and Cederberg, southwards to Caledon and the southern Cape coast as far east as Herbertsdale.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
It occurs in seasonally moist, sandy soils on rocky slopes and alluvial flats.
Threats
Although this species has lost some habitat to urban expansion and agriculture on the Cape's coastal lowlands, it is not under immediate threat (Duncan 2012).
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lachenalia juncifolia Baker var. juncifolia Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Lachenalia esterhuysenae W.F.BarkerRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Lachenalia esterhuysenae W.F.BarkerInsufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Duncan, G.D. 1988. Lachenalia handbook. Annals of Kirstenbosch Botanic Garden 17:1-71.


Duncan, G.D. 2012. The genus Lachenalia. Kew Publishing, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. & Duncan, G.D. 2019. Lachenalia juncifolia Baker. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Lachenalia juncifolia on iNaturalist