Lachenalia magentea

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lachenalia magentea G.D.Duncan
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Lachenalia juncifolia Baker var. campanulata W.F.Barker
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2019/02/28
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Lachenalia magentea is a range-restricted species, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 2839 km². It is known from six locations and declining due to competition from alien invasive plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species is endemic to the southern Cape coast, where it occurs from Franskraal to Riversdale.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Overberg Dune Strandveld, Canca Limestone Fynbos, De Hoop Limestone Fynbos, Agulhas Limestone Fynbos
Description
It occurs in seasonally moist sandy soil in limestone fynbos.
Threats
Most of this species' habitat is densely infested with alien invasive plants that are outcompeting native species. A small proportion of its habitat is also impacted by expanding coastal development.
Population

Lachenalia magentea is a rare species known from only a few, scattered records, and was last recorded in 1983. Historical localities need to be revisited to determine if subpopulations are still extant, and no data on the size and structure of the population is available at present. Continuing population decline is inferred from ongoing habitat loss and degradation.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lachenalia juncifolia Baker var. campanulata W.F.BarkerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Barker, W.F. 1989. New taxa and nomenclatural changes in Lachenalia (Liliaceae - Hyacinthoideae) from the Cape Province. South African Journal of Botany 55(6):630-646.


Duncan, G.D. 2012. The genus Lachenalia. Kew Publishing, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2019. Lachenalia magentea G.D.Duncan. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Lachenalia magentea on iNaturalist