Lachenalia orchioides subsp. parviflora

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lachenalia orchioides (L.) Aiton subsp. parviflora (W.F.Barker) G.D.Duncan
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Lachenalia glaucina Jacq. var. parviflora W.F.Barker
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2019/11/11
Assessor(s)
G.D. Duncan & H. Mtshali
Justification
This taxon is known from a single location where it is potentially threatened by competition from alien invasive plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This taxon is endemic to the lower northern slopes of Devil's Peak above Cape Town in the Western Cape.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Cape Winelands Shale Fynbos
Description
It occurs in acidic clay soils on north-facing slopes in Cape Winelands Shale Fynbos.
Threats
Alien invasive plants are present in this taxon's habitat, and require ongoing clearing and management to avoid them outcompeting native species. Fynbos on Devil's Peak is also being degraded by too frequent fires.
Population

The taxon flowers profusely after summer bush fires and grow in large colonies. The population trend is unknown, but is suspected to be stable.


Population trend
Unknown
Bibliography

Duncan, G.D. 2012. The genus Lachenalia. Kew Publishing, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.


Citation
Duncan, G.D. & Mtshali, H. 2019. Lachenalia orchioides (L.) Aiton subsp. parviflora (W.F.Barker) G.D.Duncan. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Lachenalia orchioides subsp. parviflora on iNaturalist