Lachenalia pygmaea

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lachenalia pygmaea (Jacq.) G.D.Duncan
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Hyacinthus bifolius Boiteau ex Cav., Massonia violacea Andrews, Polyanthes pygmaea Jacq., Polyxena pygmaea (Jacq.) Kunth
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2020/03/17
Assessor(s)
G.D. Duncan & L. von Staden
Justification
Lachenalia pygmaea is a widespread and locally abundant species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
This widespread species has a disjunct distribution in the Northern and Western Cape. In Namaqualand, it occurs in the Kamiesberg and south of Garies. In the southern Cape, it occurs in De Hoop Nature Reserve, around Stilbaai, and on the northern foothills of the Anysberg in the Little Karoo.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
It occurs in a variety of seasonally moist habitats, including shallow gravelly soils on granite rock sheets, clay soils on lower north-facing slopes, deep sand and limestone outcrops near the coast. Mature fruits split open and seeds are shed near mother plant, and when the peduncle (flower stem) breaks fruits are blown by wind releasing the remaining seeds.
Threats
This species is not threatened (Duncan 2012). In the Kamiesberg it persists in spite of heavy overgrazing and trampling (N.A. Helme pers. obs.). In the southern Cape it is potentially threatened by competition from alien invasive plants, but there are ongoing efforts to clear invasive plants within De Hoop Nature Reserve. At Anysberg it is not threatened.
Population

Plants are found in large colonies, consisting of thousands of individuals.


Population trend
Unknown
Bibliography

Duncan, G.D. 2012. The genus Lachenalia. Kew Publishing, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.


Citation
Duncan, G.D. & von Staden, L. 2020. Lachenalia pygmaea (Jacq.) G.D.Duncan. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Lachenalia pygmaea on iNaturalist