Bontviooltjie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lachenalia mutabilis Lodd. ex Sweet
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Common Names
Bontviooltjie (a), Viooltjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/10/23
Assessor(s)
G.D. Duncan & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Graafwater Sandstone Fynbos, Namaqualand Riviere, Cederberg Sandstone Fynbos, Citrusdal Vygieveld, Namaqualand Klipkoppe Shrubland, Citrusdal Shale Renosterveld, Olifants Sandstone Fynbos, Leipoldtville Sand Fynbos, Northern Inland Shale Band Vegetation, Namaqualand Coastal Duneveld, Saldanha Granite Strandveld, Breede Alluvium Fynbos, Hantam Karoo, Namaqualand Heuweltjieveld, Nardouw Sandstone Fynbos, Hopefield Sand Fynbos, Namaqualand Blomveld, Saldanha Flats Strandveld, Bokkeveld Sandstone Fynbos, Piketberg Sandstone Fynbos, Breede Alluvium Renosterveld, De Hoop Limestone Fynbos, Greyton Shale Fynbos, Namaqualand Granite Renosterveld, Swartland Alluvium Fynbos, Kosiesberg Succulent Shrubland, Doringrivier Quartzite Karoo, Namaqualand Inland Duneveld, Namaqualand Heuweltjie Strandveld, Klawer Sandy Shrubland, Namaqualand Spinescent Grassland, Saldanha Limestone Strandveld, Southern Richtersveld Scorpionstailveld, Lambert's Bay Strandveld, Kamiesberg Mountains Shrubland, Platbakkies Succulent Shrubland, Vanrhynsdorp Gannabosveld, Southern Namaqualand Quartzite Klipkoppe Shrubland, Agter-Sederberg Shrubland, Langebaan Dune Strandveld, Anenous Plateau Shrubland
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lachenalia mutabilis SweetLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Duncan, G.D. 2012. The genus Lachenalia. Kew Publishing, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Duncan, G.D. & Victor, J.E. 2017. Lachenalia mutabilis Lodd. ex Sweet. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Lachenalia mutabilis on iNaturalist