Namakwa Smalblaar Viooltjie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lachenalia namaquensis Schltr. ex W.F.Barker
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Common Names
Namakwa Smalblaar Viooltjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/02/25
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lachenalia namaquensis Schltr. ex W.F.BarkerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Lachenalia namaquensis Schltr. ex W.F.BarkerNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2005. Lachenalia namaquensis Schltr. ex W.F.Barker. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/08/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Lachenalia namaquensis on iSpot