Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lachenalia nervosa Ker Gawl.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Synonyms
Lachenalia bowieana Baker, Lachenalia fragrans Andrews, Lachenalia latifolia Tratt.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2019/11/11
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 2900 km², known from clay flats and low slopes. Possibly still extant at four of its known historical locations. There is a continuing decline due to alien plant invasion and cultivation for pasture and wheat.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Swellendam to Bredasdorp and eastwards to George.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Montagu Shale Renosterveld, Mossel Bay Shale Renosterveld, Eastern Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Central Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Ruens Silcrete Renosterveld, Garden Route Shale Fynbos, Swellendam Silcrete Fynbos
Description
Seasonally damp sandy clay flats and on east- and south-facing shale slopes.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat degradation, Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lachenalia nervosa Ker Gawl.EN B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Duncan, G.D. 2012. The genus Lachenalia. Kew Publishing, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J., Goldblatt, P. and Snijman, D. 2002. The color encyclopedia of Cape bulbs. Timber Press, Portland/Cambridge.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2019. Lachenalia nervosa Ker Gawl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Lachenalia nervosa on iNaturalist