Groenviooltjie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lachenalia orchioides (L.) Aiton var. orchioides
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Common Names
Groenviooltjie (a), Wild Hyacinth (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/08/02
Assessor(s)
G.D. Duncan & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lachenalia orchioides (L.) Aiton var. orchioides Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Duncan, G.D. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Lachenalia orchioides (L.) Aiton var. orchioides. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/08/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry


Search for images of Lachenalia orchioides var. orchioides on iSpot