Bleekviooltjie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lachenalia pallida Aiton
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
HYACINTHACEAE
Common Names
Bleekviooltjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/06/28
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & N.A. Helme
Justification
Although 80% of its habitat has been lost (mainly due to wheat cultivation) this species is very common in Swartland renosterveld and it still remains on more than 40 renosterveld fragments where it occurs in large numbers. The generation length of five to 10 years is too short for this species to qualify under criterion A.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Piketberg to Stellenbosch.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Clay flats in renosterveld.
Threats
Agriculture is a severe and ongoing threat. Grazing is a severe ongoing threat. Urban development is a moderate, past and ongoing while alien grasses is moderate and ongoing. Quarrying is also a threat.
Population

One of the most common species L. pallida is still to be seen flowering in its thousands in spring, favouring moist, heavy ground in the Piketberg, Malmesbury, Wellington and Stellenbosch districts (Duncan 1988).


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lachenalia pallida AitonDeclining Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Duncan, G.D. 1988. Lachenalia handbook. Annals of Kirstenbosch Botanic Garden 17:1-71.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Helme, N.A. 2016. Lachenalia pallida Aiton. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Lachenalia pallida on iSpot