Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Kalanchoe crenata (Andrews) Haw.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CRASSULACEAE
Synonyms
Kalanchoe brittenii Raym.-Hamet, Kalanchoe crenata (Andrews) Haw. subsp. bieensis R.Fern., Kalanchoe crenata (Andrews) Haw. subsp. crenata, Kalanchoe crenata (Andrews) Haw. subsp. crenata var. crenata, Kalanchoe crenata (Andrews) Haw. subsp. nyassensis R.Fern., Kalanchoe crenata (Andrews) Haw. var. coccinea (Welw. ex Britten) Cufod., Kalanchoe crenata (Andrews) Haw. var. verea (Jacq.) Cufod., Kalanchoe hirta Harv., Kalanchoe integra (Medik.) Kuntze, Kalanchoe integra (Medik.) Kuntze var. crenata (Andrews) Cufod., Kalanchoe integra (Medik.) Kuntze var. crenato-rubra Cufod., Kalanchoe integra (Medik.) Kuntze var. verea (Jacq.) Cufod., Kalanchoe laciniata of other authors, Hepper, not of (L.) DC. (misapplied name), Verea crenata Andrews as 'Vereia'
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Kalanchoe crenata (Andrews) Haw.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Kalanchoe laciniata (L.) DC.Rare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Kalanchoe crenata (Andrews) Haw. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Kalanchoe crenata on iNaturalist