Adromischus filicaulis subsp. marlothii

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Adromischus filicaulis (Eckl. & Zeyh.) C.A.Sm. subsp. marlothii (Schönland) Toelken
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CRASSULACEAE
Synonyms
Adromischus mammillaris (L.f.) Lem. var. marlothii (Schönland) H.Jacobsen, Adromischus mammillaris in sense of A.Berger, not of (L.f.) Lem. (misapplied name), Adromischus mammillaris in sense of C.A.Sm., not of (L.f.) Lem. (misapplied name), Adromischus mammillaris in sense of Poelln., not of (L.f.) Lem. (misapplied name), Adromischus marlothii (Schönland) A.Berger, Adromischus tricolor C.A.Sm., Cotyledon mammilaris in sense of Harv. (in part), not of (L.f.) Lam. (misapplied name), Cotyledon marlothii Schönland
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Adromischus filicaulis (Eckl. & Zeyh.) C.A.Sm. subsp. marlothii (Schönland) ToelkenLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Adromischus filicaulis (Eckl. & Zeyh.) C.A.Sm. subsp. marlothii (Schönland) Toelken. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/01/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Adromischus filicaulis subsp. marlothii on iSpot