Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Adromischus humilis (Marloth) Poelln.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CRASSULACEAE
Synonyms
Cotyledon humilis Marloth, Cotyledon nana Marloth
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2019/11/09
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & N.A. Helme
Justification
Restricted to rock crevices in mountains in the Central Karoo (extent of occurrence 5168 km²), where it is known from seven subpopulations but it is likely that undiscovered populations exist. Its preference for rocky crevice habitats means it is not threatened. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Nuweveld Mountains near Beaufort West, north of Laingsburg at Klipfontein, and at Oukloof Pass near Fraserburg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Nama Karoo
Description
Rock crevices.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Adromischus humilis (Marloth) Poelln.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Adromischus humilis (Marloth) Poelln.Insufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Adromischus humilis (Marloth) Poelln.Uncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Helme, N.A. 2019. Adromischus humilis (Marloth) Poelln. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Adromischus humilis on iNaturalist