Bontplakkie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Adromischus cooperi (Baker) A.Berger
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CRASSULACEAE
Synonyms
Adromischus cooperi Baker, Adromischus cooperi Baker var. immaculata Schönland & Baker f., Adromischus cuneatus Poelln., Adromischus festivus C.A.Sm., Adromischus halesowensis Uitewaal, Adromischus pachylophus C.A.Sm., Cotyledon cooperi Baker, Cotyledon cooperi Baker var. immaculata Schönland & Baker f.
Common Names
Bontplakkie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/11/15
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
An endemic to the eastern karoo (EOO 22 239 km²). This taxon occurs within the area identified as suitable for shale gas fracking, however its preference for rocky slopes possibly means it is unlikely to be impacted by this landuse change.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Somerset East to Graaff-Reinet, Middelburg and Queenstown.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Nama Karoo
Description
Rock crevices, usually on slopes or in the shade of other vegetation.
Threats
This species has no current significant threats, but most of its range falls within an area where widespread shale gas fracking is proposed. Its specific habitat, rocky slopes, is not anticipated to be extensively impacted by fracking-related infrastructure development, and the impact on the population may be small. Monitoring will however be required to verify that the risk to the population remains low once exploration and drilling activities commence.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Adromischus cooperi (Baker) A.BergerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Adromischus cooperi (Baker) A.BergerInsufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2015. Adromischus cooperi (Baker) A.Berger. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/03/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Adromischus cooperi on iSpot