Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cotyledon orbiculata L. var. flanaganii (Schönland & Baker f.) Toelken
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CRASSULACEAE
Synonyms
Cotyledon flanaganii Schönland & Baker f.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened D2
Assessment Date
2005/03/08
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & A.P. Dold
Justification
A poorly known species likely to occur at less than 10 locations. Potentially threatened by overgrazing and trampling by livestock.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Kei River Pass and Butterworth.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Savanna
Description
Gravely slopes in scrub vegetation.
Threats
Overgrazing is taking place at one of the three known subpopulations, it is not known whether the species is declining as a result.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cotyledon orbiculata L. var. flanaganii (Schönland & Baker f.) ToelkenNT D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Cotyledon orbiculata L. var. flanaganii (Schönland & Baker f.) ToelkenRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Cotyledon flanaganii Schönland & Baker f.Rare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Dold, A.P. 2005. Cotyledon orbiculata L. var. flanaganii (Schönland & Baker f.) Toelken. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cotyledon orbiculata var. flanaganii on iNaturalist