Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cotyledon orbiculata L. var. oblonga (Haw.) DC.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CRASSULACEAE
Synonyms
Cotyledon canaliculata Haw., Cotyledon canalifolia Haw., Cotyledon coruscans Haw., Cotyledon crassifolia Haw., Cotyledon cuneiformis Haw., Cotyledon decussata in sense of Jacot Guill., not of Sims (misapplied name), Cotyledon decussata Sims var. flavida (Fourc.) Poelln., Cotyledon decussata Sims var. rubra Poelln., Cotyledon flavida Fourc., Cotyledon galpinii Schönland & Baker f., Cotyledon leucophylla C.A.Sm., Cotyledon macrantha A.Berger, Cotyledon macrantha A.Berger var. virescens (Schönland & Baker f.) Poelln., Cotyledon obermeyeriana Poelln., Cotyledon oblonga Haw., Cotyledon orbiculata in sense of Burtt Davy, not of L. (misapplied name), Cotyledon rudatisii Poelln., Cotyledon simulans Schönland ex Poelln., Cotyledon simulans Schönland ex Poelln. var. spathulata Schönland ex Poelln., Cotyledon undulata Haw., Cotyledon virescens Schönland & Baker f., Cotyledon viridis Haw., type unknown, Cotyledon whiteae Schönland & Baker f. as 'whitei', Cotyledon zuluensis Schönland ex Poelln.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/03/08
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cotyledon orbiculata L. var. oblonga (Haw.) DC.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Cotyledon orbiculata L. var. oblonga (Haw.) DC.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2005. Cotyledon orbiculata L. var. oblonga (Haw.) DC. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cotyledon orbiculata var. oblonga on iNaturalist