Plakkie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cotyledon orbiculata L. var. orbiculata
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CRASSULACEAE
Synonyms
Adromischus mucronatus (Lam.) Lem., Cotyledon ausana Dinter, Cotyledon decussata Sims, Cotyledon decussata Sims var. dielsii Schltr. ex Poelln., Cotyledon decussata Sims var. hinrichseniana H.Jacobsen, Cotyledon elata Haw., Cotyledon engleri A.Berger & Dinter, Cotyledon flanaganii Schönland & Baker f. var. karroensis Schönland & Baker f., Cotyledon mucronata Lam., Cotyledon orbiculata L., Cotyledon orbiculata L. var. ausana (Dinter) H.Jacobsen, Cotyledon orbiculata L. var. dinteri H.Jacobsen, Cotyledon orbiculata L. var. elata (Haw.) DC., Cotyledon orbiculata L. var. engleri (Dinter & A.Berger) Dinter, Cotyledon orbiculata L. var. higginsiae H.Jacobsen, Cotyledon orbiculata L. var. hinrichseniana H.Jacobsen, Cotyledon orbiculata L. var. obovata DC., Cotyledon orbiculata L. var. oophylla Dinter, Cotyledon orbiculata L. var. ramosa (Haw.) DC., Cotyledon orbiculata L. var. rotundifolia DC., Cotyledon orbiculata L. var. viridis Dinter ex Range, Cotyledon ovata Haw. (later homonym), not of Mill. (1768), Cotyledon papillaris Haw. (later homonym), not of L.f. (1781), Cotyledon papillaris L.f. var. tricuspidata (Haw.) DC., Cotyledon ramosa Haw. (in part), Cotyledon ramosissima Mill., not of Salm-Dyck ex Haw. (1768), Cotyledon tricuspidata Haw., Cotyledon undulata Haw. var. mucronata (Lam.) Poelln., Cotyledon undulata in sense of H.Jacobsen, not of Haw. (misapplied name), Cotyledon ungulata Lam.
Common Names
Beesbulk (a), Bergbessie (a), Honde-oor (a), Honde-oorplakkie (a), Intelezi (z), Ipewula (z), Ipewula (x), Kooltrie (a), Kotrie (a), Kouteri (a), Kouterie (a), Koutrie (a), Pêpê-bos (a), Pig's Ears (e), Plakkie (a), Serelile (ss), Varkiesblaar (a), Varkoor (a), Varkore (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cotyledon orbiculata L. var. orbiculata Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Cotyledon orbiculata L. var. orbiculata. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry


Search for images of Cotyledon orbiculata var. orbiculata on iNaturalist