Ranknenta

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cotyledon papillaris L.f.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CRASSULACEAE
Synonyms
Cotyledon acaulon Walther ex Steud., Cotyledon cuneata in sense of Drège, not of Thunb. (misapplied name), Cotyledon glandulosa N.E.Br., Cotyledon glutinosa Schönland, Cotyledon gracilis Haw., Cotyledon gracilis in sense of Harv., Schönland, not of Haw. (misapplied name), Cotyledon jacobseniana Poelln., Cotyledon meyeri Harv., Cotyledon muirii Schönland, Cotyledon papillaris L.f. var. glutinosa (Schönland) Poelln., Cotyledon papillaris L.f. var. robusta Schönland & Baker f., Cotyledon papillaris L.f. var. subundulata Poelln., Cotyledon pseudogracilis Poelln., Cotyledon spuria L. (in part), Cotyledon teretifolia Lam.
Common Names
Ranknenta (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cotyledon papillaris L.f.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Cotyledon papillaris L.f. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Cotyledon papillaris on iNaturalist