Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cotyledon tomentosa Harv. subsp. ladismithiensis (Poelln.) Toelken
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CRASSULACEAE
Synonyms
Cotyledon heterophylla Schönland, Cotyledon ladismithensis Poelln.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable C1
Assessment Date
2006/05/22
Assessor(s)
J.H. Vlok & D. Raimondo
Justification
This subspecies grows in localized subpopulations, usually in association with rock outcrops. Known from seven subpopulations but a few more are likely to occurs. Subpopulations are small (never more than 50 plants), therefore the total population of this taxon is conservatively estimated to be less than 10 000 mature individuals. It has experienced a 10% decline in the past 90 years (generation length is estimated to be 30 years). Declines are due to trampling by livestock, sheep and ostriches, and illegal collection for the specialist horticultural succulent trade.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Laingsburg to Muiskraal and Ladismith.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Western Little Karoo, Montagu Shale Renosterveld, Matjiesfontein Shale Renosterveld
Description
Rock outcrops.
Threats
Harvesting [gathering], Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cotyledon tomentosa Harv. subsp. ladismithiensis (Poelln.) ToelkenVU C1Raimondo et al. (2009)
Cotyledon tomentosa Harv. subsp. ladismithiensis (Poelln.) ToelkenRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Cotyledon ladismithensis Poelln.Uncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Cotyledon heterophylla SchönlandRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Tölken, H.R. 1985. Crassulaceae. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa 14,1:1-244. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Vlok, J.H. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Cotyledon tomentosa Harv. subsp. ladismithiensis (Poelln.) Toelken. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cotyledon tomentosa subsp. ladismithiensis on iNaturalist