Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cotyledon tomentosa Harv. subsp. tomentosa
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CRASSULACEAE
Synonyms
Cotyledon ladismithensis in sense of Boom, not of Poelln. (misapplied name), Cotyledon tomentosa Harv.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D1+2
Assessment Date
2006/03/18
Assessor(s)
J.H. Vlok & D. Raimondo
Justification
This subspecies is known from five very localized subpopulations. All subpopulations are small, with fewer than 30 plants. It is potentially threatened by livestock trampling.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Ladismith to Steytlerville.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Koedoesberge-Moordenaars Karoo, Sundays Arid Thicket, Oudshoorn Karroid Thicket
Description
Arid thicket, on lower, gravely slopes in sheltered ravines.
Threats
Harvesting [gathering], Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cotyledon tomentosa Harv. subsp. tomentosa VU D1+2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Vlok, J.H. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Cotyledon tomentosa Harv. subsp. tomentosa. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© E.J. van Jaarsveld

© E.J. van Jaarsveld

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Cotyledon tomentosa subsp. tomentosa on iNaturalist