Bergplakkie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Crassula cotyledonis Thunb.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CRASSULACEAE
Synonyms
Crassula canescens in sense of Harv. var. latifolia Harv., Crassula canescens in sense of Harv., not of (Haw.) Schult. (misapplied name), Crassula cephalophora in sense of Schönland (in part), excluding type, not of Thunb. (misapplied name), Crassula cephalophora Thunb. var. dubia (Schönland) Schönland, Crassula cephalophora Thunb. var. tayloriae (Schönland) Schönland, Crassula dubia Schönland, Crassula rehmanni Baker f., Crassula tayloriae Schönland, Globulea obvallata in sense of Eckl. & Zeyh., not of (L.) Haw. (misapplied name), Purgosea cotyledonis (Thunb.) Sweet
Common Names
Bergplakkie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2009/07/08
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
Widespread and not declining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Southern Namibia to the Central Karoo, Little Karoo and Eastern Cape.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Desert, Fynbos, Nama Karoo, Succulent Karoo
Description
Gravelly slopes and outcrops.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Crassula cotyledonis Thunb.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2009. Crassula cotyledonis Thunb. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Crassula cotyledonis on iSpot