Crassula elatinoides

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Crassula elatinoides (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Friedrich
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CRASSULACEAE
Synonyms
Bulliarda elantinoides Eckl. & Zeyh., Tillaea elatinoides (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Walp.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2007/04/28
Assessor(s)
P.F. Matlamela & D.A. Kamundi
Justification
Known only from the old Ecklon and Zeyher type collection in the 1800s, Tölken (1985) remarks that this taxon should perhaps rather be placed at subspecific level under Crassula natans as the differences between the two varieties of the latter species are greater than those between C. natans and the present species.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Table Mountain above Cape Town.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Shallow rock basins filled with humus.
Threats
Unknown.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Crassula elatinoides (Eckl. & Zeyh.) FriedrichData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Cook, C.D.K. 2004. Aquatic and wetland plants of southern Africa. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Tölken, H.R. 1985. Crassulaceae. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa 14,1:1-244. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Matlamela, P.F. & Kamundi, D.A. 2007. Crassula elatinoides (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Friedrich. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Crassula elatinoides on iSpot