Crassula natans var. minus

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Crassula natans Thunb. var. minus (Eckl. & Zeyh.) G.D.Rowley
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CRASSULACEAE
Synonyms
Bulliarda filiformis Eckl. & Zeyh., Crassula natans Thunb. forma filiformis (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Schönland, Crassula natans Thunb. subsp. filiformis (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Friedrich, Crassula natans Thunb. var. filiformis (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Toelken, Helophytum natans (Thunb.) Eckl. & Zeyh. var. filiformis (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Harv., Helophytum natans (Thunb.) Eckl. & Zeyh. var. minus Eckl. & Zeyh., Tillaea ecklonis Walp.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/05/17
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Crassula natans Thunb. var. minus (Eckl. & Zeyh.) G.D.RowleyLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Cook, C.D.K. 2004. Aquatic and wetland plants of southern Africa. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2006. Crassula natans Thunb. var. minus (Eckl. & Zeyh.) G.D.Rowley. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/12/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Crassula natans var. minus on iSpot