Watergras

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Crassula natans Thunb. var. natans
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CRASSULACEAE
Synonyms
Bulliarda capensis (L.f.) E.Mey. ex Drège, Crassula levynsiae Adamson, Crassula natans Thunb., Crassula natans Thunb. forma amphibia (Harv.) Schönland, Crassula natans Thunb. forma fluitans (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Schönland, Crassula natans Thunb. forma obovata (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Schönland, Crassula natans Thunb. forma parvifolia Schönland, Crassula natans Thunb. subsp. natans, Helophytum filiforme Eckl. & Zeyh., Helophytum filiforme Eckl. & Zeyh. var. parvulum Eckl. & Zeyh., Helophytum fluitans Eckl. & Zeyh., Helophytum fluitans Eckl. & Zeyh. var. intermedium Eckl. & Zeyh., Helophytum fluitans Eckl. & Zeyh. var. obovatum Eckl. & Zeyh., Helophytum natans (Thunb.) Eckl. & Zeyh., Helophytum natans (Thunb.) Eckl. & Zeyh. var. amphibia Harv., Helophytum natans (Thunb.) Eckl. & Zeyh. var. fluitans (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Harv., Helophytum natans (Thunb.) Eckl. & Zeyh. var. obovatum (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Harv., Helophytum reflexum Eckl. & Zeyh., Tillaea capensis L.f., Tillaea filiformis (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Endl. ex Walp., Tillaea filiformis (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Endl. ex Walp. var. parvula (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Endl. ex Walp., Tillaea fluitans (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Endl. ex Walp., Tillaea fluitans (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Endl. ex Walp. var. intermedia (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Endl. ex Walp., Tillaea fluitans (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Endl. ex Walp. var. obovata (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Endl. ex Walp., Tillaea reflexa (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Endl. ex Walp.
Common Names
Mohata-metsi-o-monye-nyane (ss), Morarana (ss), Watergras (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/05/22
Assessor(s)
F. Cholo & W. Foden
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Crassula natans Thunb. var. natans Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Cook, C.D.K. 2004. Aquatic and wetland plants of southern Africa. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Citation
Cholo, F. & Foden, W. 2006. Crassula natans Thunb. var. natans. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/12/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Crassula natans var. natans on iSpot