Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Crassula obovata Haw. var. dregeana (Harv.) Toelken
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CRASSULACEAE
Synonyms
Crassula dregeana Harv., Crassula longistyla Schönland, Crassula squamulosa in sense of E.Mey. ex Drège, not of Schltdl. (in part)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2007/06/23
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Justification
Known from three locations and potentially threatened by a deleterious fire regime, and livestock grazing and trampling.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Southern KwaZulu-Natal and Pondoland.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Pondoland-Ugu Sandstone Coastal Sourveld
Description
Sandstone rock gardens on sandstone outcrops in coastal hills, 300-500 m.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Harvesting [gathering], Habitat loss, Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Crassula obovata Haw. var. dregeana (Harv.) ToelkenVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Crassula obovata Haw. var. dregeana (Harv.) ToelkenData Deficient Scott-Shaw (1999)
Crassula obovata Haw. var. dregeana (Harv.) ToelkenNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Crassula obovata Haw. var. dregeana (Harv.) ToelkenUncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2007. Crassula obovata Haw. var. dregeana (Harv.) Toelken. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/09/30

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Crassula obovata var. dregeana on iNaturalist