Kerky-bush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Crassula ovata (Mill.) Druce
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CRASSULACEAE
Synonyms
Cotyledon ovata Mill., Crassula arborescens in sense of Keissl., Marloth, not of (Mill.) Willd. (misapplied name), Crassula argentea Thunb., Crassula articulata Zuccagni, Crassula lucens Gram, Crassula nitida Schönland, Crassula obliqua Sol., Crassula portulacea Lam.
Common Names
Karka (a), Kerkeibos (a), Kerky-bush (e), Pink Joy (e), Umxhalaguba (x)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2009/07/29
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
A widespread species that is not declining, it is locally common between Willowmore and East London.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Lower Umfolozi in KwaZulu-Natal to East London.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos, Grassland, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna
Description
Rocky slopes often in sheltered ravines.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Crassula ovata (Mill.) DruceLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2009. Crassula ovata (Mill.) Druce. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Crassula ovata on iSpot