Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Crassula thunbergiana Schult. subsp. minutiflora (Schönland & Baker f.) Toelken
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CRASSULACEAE
Synonyms
Crassula minutiflora Schönland & Baker f.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/11/14
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & D. Raimondo
Justification
Known from three subpopulations, this taxon has no recorded threats.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Aus in Namibia and Springbok in the Northern Cape.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Desert, Succulent Karoo
Description
Sandy soil.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Crassula thunbergiana Schult. subsp. minutiflora (Schönland & Baker f.) ToelkenRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Crassula thunbergiana Schult. subsp. minutiflora (Schönland & Baker f.) ToelkenRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Raimondo, D. 2018. Crassula thunbergiana Schult. subsp. minutiflora (Schönland & Baker f.) Toelken. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Crassula thunbergiana subsp. minutiflora on iNaturalist