Strawberry Stonecrop

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Crassula fragarioides Van Jaarsv. & Helme
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CRASSULACEAE
Common Names
Strawberry Stonecrop (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2012/07/09
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & L. von Staden
Justification
A localized, range-restricted (EOO 223 km²) habitat specialist, currently known from three subpopulations. It is however not threatened or declining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Bokkeveld Escarpment south of Nieuwoudtville.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Partly shaded shallow crevices in sandstone pavements.
Threats
No threats. This species occurs in a rocky habitat which cannot be cultivated. Habitat loss to crop cultivation is the dominant land use on the Bokkeveld Escarpment and the most severe threat to endemic species of the area.
Population

A very localized species, but occurring in large colonies in suitable habitat at the type locality. Two other subpopulations are smaller, consisting of about 100 plants each. Plants are not threatened or declining, and as this is a recently discovered species, other undiscovered subpopulations are likely to exist.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Crassula fragarioides Van Jaarsv. & HelmeRare 2013.1
Crassula fragarioides Van Jaarsv. & HelmeRare 2013.1
Bibliography

Van Jaarsveld, E.J., Helme, N. and Tribble, D. 2011. Crassula fragarioides, a new sandstone outcrop species from the Bokkeveld Escarpment, Northern Cape, South Africa. Bradleya 29:51-56.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & von Staden, L. 2012. Crassula fragarioides Van Jaarsv. & Helme. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/13

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Crassula fragarioides on iSpot