Tylecodon ellaphieae

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Tylecodon ellaphieae Van Jaarsv.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CRASSULACEAE
Synonyms
Tylecodon cremnophilus Bruyns
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2015/05/12
Assessor(s)
P.M. Burgoyne, E.J. van Jaarsveld & L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted (EOO 6 km²), but locally abundant habitat specialist that is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Central mountains of the Richtersveld.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Crevices on south-facing quartzite cliffs.
Population

A localized habitat specialist, but very common in suitable habitat (Bruyns 1990).


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Tylecodon ellaphieae Van Jaarsv.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Tylecodon ellaphieae Van Jaarsv.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Bruyns, P.V. 1990. New taxa from the arid regions of southern Africa. South African Journal of Botany 56(1):125-132.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Van Jaarsveld, E.J. 1989. Tylecodon ellaphieae. Flowering Plants of Africa 50(2):t. 1983.


Van Jaarsveld, E.J. and Koutnik, D. 2004. Cotyledon and Tylecodon. Umdaus Press, Pretoria.


Williamson, G. 1992. A new species of Tylecodon (Crassulaceae) from Namibia and a new variety from the Richtersveld in South Africa. Aloe 29(3-4):60-63.


Citation
Burgoyne, P.M., van Jaarsveld, E.J. & von Staden, L. 2015. Tylecodon ellaphieae Van Jaarsv. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/27

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Tylecodon ellaphieae on iSpot