Tylecodon fragilis

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Tylecodon fragilis (R.A.Dyer) Toelken
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CRASSULACEAE
Synonyms
Cotyledon fragilis R.A.Dyer
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2007/08/07
Assessor(s)
P.G. Desmet, E.J. van Jaarsveld & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 150 km², known from three locations and declining as a result of coastal development and heavy mineral sand mining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Strandfontein and Brand-se-baai.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Cape Seashore Vegetation, Namaqualand Strandveld, Namaqualand Seashore Vegetation
Description
Rock outcrops close to the seashore, usually in the shelter of other vegetation.
Threats
Threatened by ongoing habitat loss to coastal development and open-cast mineral mining of coastal sand dunes.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Tylecodon fragilis (R.A.Dyer) ToelkenEN B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Tylecodon fragilis (R.A.Dyer) ToelkenVulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Tylecodon fragilis (R.A.Dyer) ToelkenRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Tölken, H.R. 1985. Crassulaceae. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa 14,1:1-244. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Desmet, P.G., van Jaarsveld, E.J. & Raimondo, D. 2007. Tylecodon fragilis (R.A.Dyer) Toelken. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/12/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© E.J. van Jaarsveld


Search for images of Tylecodon fragilis on iSpot