Tylecodon hallii

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Tylecodon hallii (Toelken) Toelken
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CRASSULACEAE
Synonyms
Cotyledon hallii Toelken, Cotyledon pearsonii Schönland (in part), Cotyledon racemosa E.Mey. ex Harv. (in part)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/05/12
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted, but locally common species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Southern Namibia to the eastern Richtersveld.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Desert, Succulent Karoo
Description
Exposed rocky slopes.
Population

This species is common across the eastern Richtersveld between Sendelingsdrif and Steinkopf. In Namibia it is known from 10 to 20 subpopulations, and not declining (Loots 2005).


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Tylecodon hallii (Toelken) ToelkenLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Loots, S. 2005. Red Data Book of Namibian plants. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 38. SABONET, Pretoria and Windhoek.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Tölken, H.R. 1977. New taxa and a new combination in the genus Cotyledon. Bothalia 12(2):191-194.


Tölken, H.R. 1978. New taxa and new combinations in Cotyledon and allied genera. Bothalia 12(3):377-393.


Tölken, H.R. 1985. Crassulaceae. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa 14,1:1-244. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Van Jaarsveld, E.J. and Koutnik, D. 2004. Cotyledon and Tylecodon. Umdaus Press, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Tylecodon hallii (Toelken) Toelken. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/27

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© A.G. Rebelo

© A.G. Rebelo


Search for images of Tylecodon hallii on iSpot