Tylecodon hirtifolius

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Tylecodon hirtifolius (W.F.Barker) Toelken
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CRASSULACEAE
Synonyms
Cotyledon hirtifolia W.F.Barker
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2005/07/18
Assessor(s)
E.J. van Jaarsveld & L. Potter
Justification
A range-restricted Namaqualand endemic (EOO<250 km²) known from three collection records, not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Komaggas and Spektakel Pass.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Rocky sandstone slopes, usually in shade.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Tylecodon hirtifolius (W.F.Barker) ToelkenRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Tylecodon hirtifolius (W.F.Barker) ToelkenRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Tölken, H.R. 1985. Crassulaceae. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa 14,1:1-244. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
van Jaarsveld, E.J. & Potter, L. 2005. Tylecodon hirtifolius (W.F.Barker) Toelken. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/27

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Tylecodon hirtifolius on iSpot