Doubossie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Tylecodon leucothrix (C.A.Sm.) Toelken
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CRASSULACEAE
Synonyms
Adromischus leucothrix C.A.Sm., Cotyledon leucothrix (C.A.Sm.) Fourc., Cotyledon swartbergensis Poelln.
Common Names
Doubossie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2006/11/10
Assessor(s)
P.V. Bruyns & D. Raimondo
Justification
A habitat specialist known from five subpopulations and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Ladismith to Vanwyksdorp.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Shaded places usually on south-facing aspects and often associated with rock outcrops.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Tylecodon leucothrix (C.A.Sm.) ToelkenRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Bruyns, P.V. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Tylecodon leucothrix (C.A.Sm.) Toelken. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/27

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© A. van Zuydam

© E.J. van Jaarsveld


Search for images of Tylecodon leucothrix on iSpot